Last modified on September 25, 2015, 14:22
CONFERENCE PROGRAM, ECSA2015
  Monday
Sept 7, 2015
Tuesday
Sept 8, 2015
Wednesday
Sept 9, 2015
Thursday
Sept 10, 2015
Friday
Sept 11, 2015
  Workshops Workshops Conference Industry day Conference
  ASDS: Bobara
SANCS: Salon 6
VAQUITA: Šipun
WESEE: Salon 5
IWSECO-WEA: Salon 5
SAADM: Bobara
SAEroCon: Salon 6
SAGRA: Šipun
ITS-EASY: Orlando
     
8:30 Opening sessions: workshop rooms Opening sessions: workshop rooms Opening conf. Opening Ind. day Opening last day
9:00 ASDS
SANCS
VAQUITA
WESEE
IWSECO-WEA
SAADM
SAEroCon
SAGRA
ITS-EASY
Keynote 1: Ragusa Ind 1: Ragusa Keynote 2: Ragusa
9:30
10:00
10:30 Coffee break: 5th floor, Quiet Salon
11:00 ASDS
SANCS
VAQUITA
WESEE
IWSECO-WEA
SAADM
SAEroCon
SAGRA
ITS-EASY
Session 1: Ragusa Session 6, 7: Ragusa Session 8: Ragusa
Tools: Bobara
11:30
12:00 Tool demos
12:30 Lunch: 4th floor, Restaurant Cavtat
13:00
13:30
14:00 ASDS
SANCS
VAQUITA
WESEE
IWSECO-WEA
SAADM
SAEroCon
SAGRA
ITS-EASY
Session 2: Ragusa Session 3: Bobara Ind 2: Ragusa Session 9: Ragusa
14:30
15:00
15:30 Coffee: 5th floor, Quiet Salon Closing: Ragusa
16:00 ASDS
SANCS
VAQUITA
WESEE
IWSECO-WEA
SAADM
SAEroCon
SAGRA
ITS-EASY
Session 4: Ragusa Session 5: Bobara Ind 3: Ragusa  
16:30  
17:00  
17:30      
18:00   IFIP: Salon 5 Reception Excursion

Dinner
 
18:30    
19:00    
19:30    
20:00      
20:30      
21:00        
21:30          



ECSA 2015, Day 1
  Wednesday, September 9th
  Track 1 Track 2
8:30 Welcome and Opening
9:00 Keynote 1: Prof. Nenad Medvidovic
Chair: Ivica Crnkovic
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Session 1: ADAPTATION  
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 2: DESIGN APPROACHES Session 3: DECISION AND SOCIAL ASPECTS
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Session 4: EDUCATION & TRAINING Session 5: CLOUD AND GREEN
17:30 Session End
18:00 Reception (18:00 - 21:00)

11:00-12:30 Session 1: ADAPTATION
(Chair: Claus Pahl)
long paper Frederico Alvares De Oliveira, Eric Rutten and Lionel Seinturier “High-level Language Support for the Control of Reconfigurations in Component-based Architectures”
long paper Nadeem Abbas and Jesper Andersson. “Architectural Reasoning Support for Product-lines of Self-adaptive Software Systems - A Case Study”
short paper Ashish Agrawal and Prabhakar Tadinada. “Towards a Framework for Building Adaptive App-based Web Applications using Dynamic Appification”
short paper Ilias Gerostathopoulos, Tomas Bures, Petr Hnetynka, Adam Huječek, Frantisek Plasil and Dominik Skoda. “Meta-Adaptation Strategies for Adaptation in Cyber-Physical Systems”

14:00-15:30 Session 2: DESIGN APPROACHES
(Chair: Uwe Zdun)
long paper Eduardo B. Fernandez, Hernan Astudillo and Gilberto Pedraza-Garcia. “Revisiting architectural tactics for security”
long paper Mojtaba Shahin and Muhammad Ali Babar. ”Improving the Quality of Architecture Design through Peer-reviews and Recombination”
short paper Cesare Pautasso, Ana Ivanchikj and Silvia Schreier. “Modeling RESTful Conversations with extended BPMN Choreography diagrams”
short paper Klaus Marius Hansen and Konstantinos Manikas. “(Automated) Software Modularization using Community Detection”

14:00-15:30 Session 3: DECISIONS AND SOCIAL ASPECTS
(Chair: Rainer Weinreich)
long paper Antony Tang and Hans Van Vliet. “Software Designers Satisfice”
long paper Slinger Jansen. “Opening the Flood Gates “Architecture and Organizational Challenges of Opening Interfaces within a Product Portfolio”
short paper Henry Muccini, Damian Tamburri and Smrithi Rekha V. “On the Social Dimensions of Architectural Decisions”
short paper Zhenchen Wang and Andrea Capiluppi. “A Specialised Social Network Software Architecture for Efficient Household Water Use Management”

16:00-17:30 Session 4: EDUCATION & TRAINING
(Chair: Paris Avgeriou)
long paper Samuil Angelov and Patrick de Beer. “An Approach to Software Architecting in Agile Software Development Projects in Education”
long paper Arvind Kiwelekar and Hansraj Wankhede. “Learning Objectives for a Course on Software Architecture”
long paper Iris Groher and Rainer Weinreich. “Collecting Requirements and Ideas for Architectural Group Decision-Making Based on Four Approaches”

16:00-17:30 Session 5: CLOUD AND GREEN
(Chair: Elena Navarro)
long paper Grace Lewis and Patricia Lago. “Characterization of Cyber-Foraging Usage Contexts”
short paper Claus Pahl and Pooyan Jamshidi. “Software Architecture for the Cloud - a Roadmap towards Control-Theoretic, Model-Driven Cloud Architecture”
long paper Christian Stier, Anne Koziolek, Henning Groenda and Ralf Reussner. “Model-Based Energy Efficiency Analysis of Software Architectures”
short paper Erik Jagroep, Jan Martijn Van Der Werf, Ruvar Spauwen, Leen Blom, Rob van Vliet and Sjaak Brinkkemper. “An Energy Consumption Perspective on Software Architecture”



ECSA 2015, Day 2
  Thursday, September 10th
  Track 1
8:45 Welcome
9:00 Invited Industry Talks Session 1
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Session 6: AGILITY AND ARCHITECTURE
11:45 Session 7: SMART SYSTEMS
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Invited Industry Talks Session 2
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Invited Industry Talk 3 & Panel Session
17:30 Session End
18:30 Reception (18:30 - 21:30)

9:00-10:30 Invited Industry Talks Session 1:
(Chair: Roland Weiss)
industry Peter Wallin, Volvo: Architectural Challenges in a Connected Construction Industry
industry Magnus Standar, Ericsson: From IT to ITC. Information and Communication - a Holy Matrimony?

11:00-11:45 Session 6: AGILITY AND ARCHITECTURE
(Chair: Rafael Capilla)
short paper Harald Sporer, Georg Macher, Christian Kreiner and Eugen Brenner. “A Lean Automotive E/E-System Design Approach with Integrated Requirements Management Capability”
short paper Dominik Rost, Balthasar Weitzel, Matthias Naab, Torsten Lenhart and Hartmut Schmitt. “Distilling Best Practices for Agile Development from Architecture Methodology - Experiences from Industrial Application”
short paper Matthias Galster and Samuil Angelov. “Understanding the Use of Reference Architectures in Agile Software Development Projects”

11:45-12:30 Session 7: SMART SYSTEMS
(Chair: Henry Muccini)
short paper Luciano Baresi and Adnan Shahzada. “An Architecture-centric Approach for Dynamic Smart Spaces”
short paper Amal Tahri, Laurence Duchien and Jacques Pulou. “Using Feature Models for Distributed Deployment in Extended Smart Home Architecture”
short paper Daniel Romero, Clément Quinton, Laurence Duchien, Lionel Seinturier and Carolina Valdez. “SmartyCo: Managing Cyber-Physical Systems for Smart Environments”

14:00 - 15:30 Invited Industry Talks Session 2:
(Chair: Danny Weyns)
industry Thomas Kropf, Bosch: Connected Infotainment Systems: The Internet of Things in the Car
industry Academic & Industry Collaboration, ITS EASY Post Graduate School, Approach & Examples

16:00 - 17:30 Invited Industry Talk 3 & Panel Session:
(Chair: Raffaela Mirandola)
industry Darko Huljenic, Raffaela Mirandola, Ericsson Nikola Tesla: Connected Industrial Worlds - Opportunities and Threats
Panelists: Darko Huljenic, Thomas Kropf, Srini Ramaswamy, Magnus Standar, Peter Wallin
Moderator: Roland Weiss



ECSA 2015, day 3
  Friday, September 11th
  Track 1 Track 2
8:45 Intro of the day: Ivica Crnković
9:00 Keynote 2: Prof. Maarten Van Steen
Chair: Flavio Oquendo
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Session 8: SERVICES AND ECOSYSTEMS TOOLS PRESENTATIONS
11:45 TOOL DEMOS
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 9: ANALYSIS AND AUTOMATION
15:30 Closing session

11:00 - 11:45 Session 8: SERVICES AND ECOSYSTEMS
(Chair: Catia Trubiani)
long paper Florian Rademacher, Martin Peters and Sabine Sachweh. “Design of a Domain-Specific Language based on a technology-independent Web Service Framework”
short paper Simone Da Silva Amorim, John Mcgregor, Eduardo Almeida and Christina Chavez. “Tailoring the ATAM for Software Ecosystems”

11:00 - 11:45 TOOLS PRESENTATIONS
(Chair: Bedir Tekinerdogan)
tool Ivan Švogor and Jan Carlson. SCALL: Software Component Allocator for Heterogeneous Embedded Systems
tool George Sielis, Aimilia Tzanavari and George Papadopoulos. ArchReco: Software Architecture Design Tool Enhanced by Context Aware Recommendations for Design Patterns
tool Ragaad Altarawneh, Shah Rukh Humayoun, Johannes Schultz, Achim Ebert and Peter Liggesmeyer. LayMan: A Visual Interactive Tool to Support Failure Analysis in Embedded Systems
tool Hadil Abukwaik, Dieter Rombach and Mohammed Abujayyab. CoinsExtractor: The Architects' Buddy in Identifying Conceptual Interoperability Constraints

11:45-12:30 TOOL DEMOS

14:00-15:30 Session 9: ANALYSIS AND AUTOMATION
(Chair: Jesper Andersson)
long paper Catia Trubiani, Achraf Ghabi and Alexander Egyed. “Exploiting Traceability Uncertainty between Software Architectural Models and Performance Analysis Results”
long paper Sahar Kallel, Bastien Tramoni, Chouki Tibermacine, Christophe Dony and Ahmed Hadj Kacem. “Automatic Translation of Architecture Constraint Specifications Into Components”
long paper Alvine Boaye Belle, Ghizlane El Boussaidi, Christian Desrosiers, Sègla Kpodjedo and Hafedh Mili. “The Layered Architecture Recovery as a Quadratic Assignment Problem”

15:30 Closing Session